Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extract photos from DVD slideshow

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
14,385 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-11
I would like to exztract still photographs from DVD slideshow. It is a Video_TS file, basically one large .vob file. I would prefer to not have to take screenshots of each picture and would like to retain the quality of the original pictures.
0
Comment
Question by:italo5696
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
s3e3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648008
There are some tools out there that can help extract the frames from the DVD video however you will never really get the full 'original' quality from those frames. If the DVD is encoded at 480p you will only get this resolutions.

Do a search for vob to jpeg, one example which i have never used is:
http://www.dvdvideosoft.com/products/dvd/Free-Video-to-JPG-Converter.htm#.UoTmHI1V4xI

It might make it easier as opposed to screen shots ... The original slideshot photos are downsized when imported into a .vob format.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39649851
Unfortunately you can't really extract the individual images from a slideshow once burnt to a DVD.
The DVD structure Vobs inside the Video_TS folder
 is a continuous video files in the format of mpeg2
If you had the slideshow eg PPS you could reload it into Powerpoint and get the individual images back again.
Probably the quickest method is the play the DVD in VLC
In VLC go to View show advanced Controls
VLC advanced controlsSet your preferences from Tools Preferences Video so that your snaps will be saved to this
VLC tools preferencesPlay your DVD and click the snapshot camera as often as you like,
but please note if you do it too quickly every snap shows as a text in the screen so pause the movie if you like.
VLC controlsVLC saved snapsIt s very quick really no other work needed other than renaming them as they will be called VLC record and date. Just take that out
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Mark Thompson
ID: 41793449
Thank you I am going to try, we have so many DVDs of projects we need to get the photos off to post on our site...hope I can do this I'm 70 years ols\d
Mark
0