Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VBA Replace

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi,

Have this:

Call Date: 09/13/14

Dim CallDate As String
CallDate = Replace("Call Date: ", "Call Date: ", "")

I just want the 09/13/14 to be the end value and remove "Call Date: " completly
0
Comment
Question by:Computer Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39647998
Is "Call Date: 09/13/14" in a cell? If so then if it's in A1

Range("A1").Value = Replace(Range("A1").Value, "Call Date:", "")
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 39648004
You should read the hints better when typing in the function:

CallDate = Replace(CallDate, "Call Date: ", "")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Computer Guy
ID: 39648032
@Kimputer

Hi,

I tried that, but it removes the entire line of data "Call Date: 09/13/14"
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648078
Can you please use copy & paste for my code ? I tested it here on Excel 2007
0