Solved

Maximum size of email windows server 2003

Posted on 2013-11-14
8
261 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Is it true that the maximum size of the email folder for windows server 2003 is 17 gig?
0
Comment
Question by:whiwex
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648037
Do you mean Exchange Server 2003?  If so the mailbox size limit is 2 Gig but you can go larger.

http://www.petri.co.il/setting_mailbox_limits_over_2gb.htm

The Standard Exchange server 2003 database size limit is 16 Gig but you can do a registry hack to make it a bit larger.

The Enterprise Exchange Server 2003 databise size is 16TB or hardware limitation.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822440

If you want to go larger you will need to upgrade to Enterprise.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/170280
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:unknown_routine
ID: 39648054
Not correct.

Size is only limited to number of files. NTFS has a a limit of 4,294,967,295 files on a volume.


There is no folder size limit:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708008(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39648571
If I'm using pop3 as my mail server is that the same as exchange server?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648580
Do you mean you are using the POP3 protocol on your Exchange Server?  If so, then, yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiwex
ID: 39648668
Yes that is what I mean. So if I limit email boxes to 16 meg I can have 1000 users store 16 meg each? Is that 16 gig for all web sites on the server?

You said there is a registry hack to make it larger. What is the hack?

Thanks'
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 500 total points
ID: 39648680
That sounds about right:

Here is the article to increase the database size:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912375
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648698
Before you change the database size, be sure you have a good backup just in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648781
Happy to be of assistance.
0