?
Solved

the trust between this workstation and domain failed

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
460 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hello, I have a windows system that is not allowing me to log using any domain account ....... I have tried to log into the local account with no luck ... I have hunted down a boot cd that can reset local admin passwords I am about to try this to reset the local account but my question is if once I log into the local account if I remove the system from the domain and then rejoin when I log back on as the user will it recreate a new profile?? How can I ensure I keep their data from the first profile? Also the server is not using roaming profiles..... any direction will be gladly appreciated..
0
Comment
Question by:Deerek11
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 336 total points
ID: 39648122
Domain Users will get there existing profiles only no matter how many times you rejoin system to domain unless you delete the user profiles or delete the registry values.
Bcause all domain \ local Profiles are stored in below registry with users SID.
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\ProfileList]
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:strivoli
strivoli earned 332 total points
ID: 39648129
No fear. Disjoin from the Domain and Rejoin. The profile will remain the same.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:unknown_routine
unknown_routine earned 332 total points
ID: 39648134
No file will be deleted if you create a file as a domain user. So a domain user can still find the files,

If that computer is part of the domain Try resetting the password for that specific user from the 2008 server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754395.aspx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Assisted Solution

by:GeminiTechnology
GeminiTechnology earned 332 total points
ID: 39648197
you can use Hirens Cd to reset the password from the local administrator, also if you need you can create new local accounts too with Hirens CD. I recommend you take the machine off from the domain using the client machine and not from the domain....

If you don't delete the profile in your machine the system maybe just create a new profile for this user, then you just need migrate one to another...
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:BillBondo
BillBondo earned 332 total points
ID: 39648370
Unplug network cable. Log on as domain admin. Local admin is disabled when you join domain. While logged on plug network cable back in and unjoin/rejoin domain.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 336 total points
ID: 39648821
Log in as a local admin, remove machine from the domain, reboot, then join the domain again. There will be no data loss of any sort. Should be done in maybe 5 mins. 10 if you need to reset the local admin password.
0