Solved

Outlook PST files consolidation

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi Experts,

I've a task to find all PST files spread across company, remove relation to archive within Outlook Data Files and move the files into central repository on a file server. The aim of this task is to consolidate existing archive files with Online Archive we've recently introduced.

I was wondering if anyone come up with a working solution and or best practices on this task.

The number of users is 1000+ and simply calling each one of them, remote in and copy the file would take ages. You'll probably agree that it isn't the most productive way either.

We're running Windows 7 Enterprise and Office 2010 Plus across the board.

Many thanks for all your input.
0
Comment
Question by:08519826
7 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Davis earned 250 total points
ID: 39650263
The best way i can think of is to import the PST's into the existing users mailbox and then let the archiving rules auto archive the messages as per normal.

Issues:-
this may exceed the users allowed size of message box, so you may need to temporarily disable, or increase the allowed size of the mailbox.
The auto archive will process them over night.

step 1.
Collect all the PST files and name them accordingly. The method you use will depend on how  and where they are stored. i would suggest some sort of script to go out and search each computer for *.PST and then name them according to the username eg bsmith.pst

once you have each of the PST's. run a powershell script to import the PSt into the users mail box.
Steps (there are a few different ways that this can be done, but here is mine):-
In AD create a Universal Security Group (IT-Support for this example) and add yourself to it.
open Exchange powershell.
New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Name "Import Export Mailbox Admins" -SecurityGroup "IT-Support" -Role "Mailbox Import Export"
Close Powershell. **you must do this for the setting to take effect.
Open Exchange powershell.
Run this command
Dir \\192.168.1.4\Backups\PSTs\*.pst | %{
    New-MailboxImportRequest –Name Import1 –BatchName ImportPstFiles `
        –Mailbox $_.BaseName –FilePath $_.FullName
}

Open in new window

Note the directory needs to be the UNC path, NOT a Drive letter. Obviously change the UNC to suit your environment.

to get the progress type
Get-MailboxImportRequest

Open in new window


To clean out the completed ones type
Get-MailboxImportRequest -status completed | Remove-MailboxImportRequest

Open in new window


You will almost certainly get some that will fail, for various reasons (Message size, Corrupt message, Etc..)

To see details of failed import use
Get-MailboxImportRequest -status failed | Get-MailboxImportRequestStatistics -IncludeReport | fl

Open in new window


Resume a Failed import
Get-MailboxImportRequest -status failed | Resume-MailboxImportRequest

Open in new window


Set the max send and receive size for a mailbox(*note information store service will require restart to avoid 2 hour wait for reload) replace {Username} with the username that you want to adjust.
Set-Mailbox -Identity {Username} -MaxSendSize 50mb -MaxReceiveSize 50mb

Open in new window



Increase BadItemLimit
Get-MailboxImportRequest -Status Failed | Set-MailboxImportRequest -BadItemLimit 2

Open in new window


That should be just about it.

Let me know how you go.

PS if you want to try a single mailbox first you can use this (-Filepath MUST be in UNC format).
New-MailboxImportRequest -Mailbox {MailboxName} -FilePath \\192.168.1.4\Backups\PSTs\itsupport.pst -BatchName {Username}

Open in new window


Cheers Andrew
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:terencino
terencino earned 250 total points
ID: 39650274
Here is an unexpectedly informative article from Symantec, list a number of products that will help you discover and migrate PST files across your WAN
Four Ways to Collect PST Files

PST Accelerator is a good product apparently, and you do pay for that, maybe $5K/TB.

Here are some other options.

PST Import tools comparison

I haven't used these products myself. My PST migration was to Office 365 for only 50 users, it was relatively painless although slow.

Hope that helps
...Terry
0
 

Author Comment

by:08519826
ID: 39651311
Thanks very much. I will test all solutions and come back to you with outcome.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 39705261
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Davis
ID: 39705262
Without confirmation from the asker, either of the two solutions would have worked. My suggestion is to split points rather than simply delete.

Regards
Andrew
0