Solved

Windows 8 Updates Failing

Posted on 2013-11-14
10
723 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
We just replaced 3 XP desktop computers to new Windows 8 Pro desktops.  The desktop updates are failing with error code 80096002.  We can run the updates manually and they install successfully, so seems like it is a policy issue.  I see the following "managed by your system administrator".  They are running an SBS2008 server.  

If this is not an easy fix, how can I configure the desktops to get the updates directly from Microsoft and not the SBS server?  We plan on migrating them to Office365 and eliminating the server anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:ptsolutionsinc
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39648174
Set Automatic Updates in Windows 8 Control Panel to update as you wish (there are several settings). Your users should not be administrators, so the update will occur on shutdown or after 2 days.

This should work and does work on my Windows 8 / 8.1 machine.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39653119
With win8 and server 2012 we had much more trouble with windows updates as usual. With 8.1/2012r2 it got better, no probe so far. Maybe consider loading the ISO and do the upgrade.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 39654649
We don't want to make changes to the server as we plan on decommissioning the server after we move to Office 365.  Is there a way to disable the workstations from trying to connect to the server for updates and pull the updates directly from Microsoft?
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39654734
Did you try setting Automatic Updates in the Workstation?

Try unjoining one Workstation from the server and see if Auto Updates will work. They should.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39655064
> We don't want to make changes to the server...
Who suggested that? Both suggested to make changes at the client.
How about the (free) 8.1 upgrade, is that an option for you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 39656298
The client does not allow me to make the changes as suggested.  See the attachment.   I am sure this has to do with a Group Policy on the SBS2008 server.  How do I find and disable this group policy?
update.jpg
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39656383
Why don't you cooperate with your sysadmin/the person in charge of GPO-administration?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 39657563
I am the sysadmin, I just don't know where the group policy setting is for the automatic updates so I can disable it.
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 250 total points
ID: 39657885
Run rsop.msc at the client or (what does the same but is initiated at the DC) run the group policy result wizard at the DC. That will show you what policy is setting WSUS settings. If no policy found, it would mean registry settings have been applied scripted or manually.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ptsolutionsinc
ID: 39658178
after running rsop.msc to identify the policy, I visited gpmc.msc (Group Policy Management Console) on the server and disabled the update settings.

I ran a gpupdate /force and now Windows Update is updating via the Microsoft servers.
0