Solved

SBS 2008 C:\WSUS is very big. 66G

Posted on 2013-11-14
8
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
hi,

my SBS 2008 C:\WSUS folder is very big size, up to 66 G, is any way to make the folder size smaller?  because my C driver only 180 G, now almost 160G, and I remember at the beginning the c dricer is only 60G. what file holding such big room? how can I clean it ? is that could be the update holding the room?

and should I update to Rollup 6? I saw some of the people said system can't functioning  after update.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Simon Chen
8 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39648215
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 400 total points
ID: 39648294
Step 1: run the WSUS Cleanup Wizard from within the WSUS Console --> Options --> Clean Up Wizard.

On the first run leave all options checked except the TOP one. Let it run. It may reset the session and take a few hours.

Then run the wizard again with only the TOP option chosen. This one can take _days_ so be patient with it!

Once done the above you can script the clean up process from here:
http://bit.ly/1icYaEZ (WSUS Codeplex site).

Philip
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:David Atkin
ID: 39648474
Run the cleanup first as described by MPECSinc, once done I would consider moving the content from the C partion and if needed the Database as well.


Both of the above answers will resolve the issue for you.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39648551
Depending on the "Products and Classifications" you have enabled determines the size of the WSUS content folder.

Running WSUS cleanup is always recommended, but will rarely clear up as much space as you might think/want it to. It does take a LONG time if never ran.

You should always keep your WSUS content and database on a separate partition.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39648584
Since this is SBS where WSUS is integrated please don't make changes to the settings other than making sure both categories are set to FULL.

We have seen 60GB to 70GB worth of WSUS content brought down to 15GB easily after running the wizard a number of times (top option may need a few runs).

Philip
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Donald Stewart
ID: 39648633
We have seen 60GB to 70GB worth of WSUS content brought down to 15GB easily after running the wizard a number of times

Only if it hasnt been run regularly will you get that much of a drop.

It's much less time consuming to move it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Simon Chen
ID: 39648687
I think let me run the clean first, because it seem I didn't run it for a long time.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:RickEpnet
RickEpnet earned 100 total points
ID: 39649365
See this very short blog post. You should do this before you run the cleanup wizard.

http://bartvdw.wordpress.com/2010/03/07/decline-superseded-updates-in-wsus/
0