Solved

Exchange 2010 Removed user and re-added account. Now internal e-mails bounce.

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
266 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-23
Hello,

I removed a users e-mail account from Exchange 2010  (Actually clicked remove from Exchange Console)

I re-added all accounts (AD, E-mail)exactly the same name, reloaded the e-mal from a .pst and everything appeared to be working correctly.

Yesterday I got a call saying that the users e-mail address was sending bounceback messages. After testing it looks like external e-mails are working but internal e-mails are being rejected.

I added an X500 address to try and resolve the issue but have had no luck. I am stuck at the moment and am trying to brain storm.

I was thinking that it could possibly be the .nk2 file on all of our users computers that had the name saved, but since it is the same and nothing changed wouldn't it work?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Pro4ia
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 39648228
One more thing I forgot to add, when I send an e-mail from this persons e-mail address the recipiant can respond.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Kimputer
Kimputer earned 125 total points
ID: 39648236
Yes, I think you still have to delete or edit the NK2 files. One way to check if it's necessary is if another user clicks To: then selects this user from the global address list, and send the mail. If it doesn't bounce, it's a clear case of the NK2 holding the old AD info of this user.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 250 total points
ID: 39648237
If you send an internal email to this account from your outlook, if it starts to auto complete can you press the x button, i.e. delete the .nk2 entry.  Then send a test where you manually type of the address and see if it works.  If it does then it probably is the .nk2 cache.  I have seen quirks like this myself...
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Mahesh
Mahesh earned 125 total points
ID: 39648243
Yes, the old user DN is stored in outlook cache, thats why emails are bounced in internal network.
If you use owa or Outlook with non cached mode, your internal mail should work.
Please clear outlook cache from one client pc and check
Mean while will try to find permenent solution
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
bill_lynch earned 250 total points
ID: 39648354
It could be the Offline Address Book and not the .NK2 file.  Perhaps do a send and receive to download a new copy of the OAB and try again..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pro4ia
ID: 39648637
Thank you all, I am currently looking into it with all of your recommendations. I will update as soon as I have an answer.
0