Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Mailbox Store

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi - I'm trying to create a new mailbox store exchange 2003. When creating the new mailbox store, selected to store the edb & stm on disk with plenty of available space. Mailbox store creates, but when I try to mount the mailbox store I get the following error:

An internal processing error has occurred. Try restarting exchange system manager or the exchange information store service, or both.

ID no: c1041724

Application event log event id's:

9519: Error 0x80004005 starting database "First Storage Group\VIP" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store

9546: Error 0x80004005 starting database "First Storage Group\VIP" on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store

I've already worked through http://support.microsoft.com/kb/932599. Permissions are inherited from parent on the adsi mailbox store.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:sessionhost4hty
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dipak
ID: 39648902
Check to see if a second SystemMailbox object exists for the store you are trying to mount.
See Knowledge Base article 274534, "XADM: Event ID 9175, 9546, 9519 Messages Occur When Mailbox Store Fails to Mount" (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=3052&kbid=274534).

Please refer below mentioned articles for same.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996027%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx  (C1041724)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/274534
0
 

Author Comment

by:sessionhost4hty
ID: 39649163
I've seen all those articles. Regarding http://support.microsoft.com/kb/271339/EN-US, I have used ADUC on the exchange 2003 server, enabled 'advanced features but I cannot find Microsoft Exchange System Objects container, only in LostAndFound??
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39650911
Find the Exchange media and re-run Forest Prep and domain Prep.
Looks like you may have some missing attributes which those commands will put back in.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sessionhost4hty
ID: 39689674
Domain Prep needing running on the exchange server. Thanks.
0