Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cannot start service

Posted on 2013-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

I have a service on several machines and I cannot start em.

The service is not responding to the control function.

Can you explain when this error comes up ?
Because I have two test machines, a vm win7 x86 and a physical x64 win7, and here it works.
But I cannot find the difference.
The logon account is also the same.

I hope you have some ideas.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Merrill, MBA
Justin Merrill, MBA earned 600 total points
ID: 39648290
Have you checked that all the Dependencies are starting correctly? You will want to make sure they are running on the machines you can't start your services on.

Could you give us some more details to the Service you cannot start? Which service is it?
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 39648639
Eprs_Admin--
"The service is not responding to the control function."
Can you explain what you mean by "control function"?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Merrill, MBA
Justin Merrill, MBA earned 600 total points
ID: 39648664
Does it give you a name of the Service that is not starting? There are literally 100's if not thousands of Services running at any given time, for various reasons.

To learn more about control functions: Detailed Information of Service Control Handler Functions for Windows OS
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 39648704
Eprs_Admin--
"The service is not responding to the control function."
Can you explain what you mean by "control function"?

Maybe kallmekid's link has answered that.

But why not just start the service(s)  manually from services.msc ?  It sounds like you do not have too many machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39650468
The service is for an application called ASEv2.
It is running on two other machines and its started.

But on all other machines in our domain, I cannot start the service.
When I want to start the service, this error pops up:

Error1053: The service did not respond to the start or control request in a timely fashion.

And yes there are dependencies, but I am not familiar with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39650764
in the registry I see it depends on service : SENS COMSysApp
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 900 total points
ID: 39651636
Eprs_Admin--
You can see Dependencies on the Dependencies tab when you open the Services window.
 
Perhaps the following info will help you identify the source of the problem


COM + System Application (ComSysApp)
Manages the configuration and tracking of Component Object Model (COM)+-based components. If the service is stopped, most COM+-based components will not function properly. If this service is disabled, any services that explicitly depend on it will fail to start.

It has three Dependencies.
Com+ Event system
Remote Procedure Call
System Event Notification service  (SENS)


SENS
Monitors system events and notifies subscribers to COM+ Event System of these events.

Dependency
COM+ Event System

I cannot identify ASEv2.  Are you sure it is not SEv2 ?  
http://www.readnaturally.com/support/notes-se2-stopStartSEServer.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39680171
solved, thanks for your attention
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39681444
Eprs_Admin----
If you have the time, please tell us what the solution was.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39683669
Problem was the INI file which is related to the service.
Inside the INI file was a path and this path was not correct.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39683937
Eprs_Admin--thanks.
0