Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unable to remote desktop in but able to remote desktop out

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Experts,
I am unable to remote desktop in to a winXP machine but I am able to remote desktop out. Thus far, I checked and confirmed that remote desktop is allowed under computer properties. I believe this may be a port issue and that RDP port is closed. Please provide some insight on how to go about troubleshooting this issue.

Thanks
Chirag
0
Comment
Question by:cpatelx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
BillBondo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648346
Firewall? What happens when you try to rdp? Errors? User rights?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39648442
Please provide a specific error you're getting. Could be that you did not create a Windows Firewall exception. When you are trying to RDP into the machine, are you able to connect, but not log in? If so, did you try as an administrator on that machine? If you cannot connect, then it is most likely a firewall related issue.

This is of course assuming you are trying to do RDP from a machine on the same network. Otherwise, port forwarding might come into play.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cpatelx
ID: 39648448
Firewall !
0
 

Author Comment

by:cpatelx
ID: 39648472
Thank you masnrock and Billbondo
It did turn out to be a firewall issue. After making an exception for RDP, it was good to go. I thought I checked this but missed it the first time and was able to catch it the second time around.

I would like to investigate how or who or what could have caused this as I was able to RDP to the machine without any issues. How would I go about this? Would there be something in Event Viewer?
0