[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Do I need CALs for XenApp if I only stream applications?

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Hello,

Do I need to purchase MS CALs if my users are only going to be using XenApp to Stream Apps but not XenDesktop?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jimbobrocks
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39650331
because you users need a domain or local account to authenticate you need the windows cal.
if users don't open a remot session at the server, you need no rd-cal.
citrix licenses are nessesary.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:barrykfl
ID: 39650365
U need terminal server cal in order t o use citrix anywhere
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Kotte earned 668 total points
ID: 39650492
@barrykfl
why? if jimbobrocks stream the app to the workstation (not to the XenApp/Terminalserver) I would think he don't need a TS-/RDS-CAL, because there is no terminalserver-session...
If he stream the app to the xenapp server rather than the client and start a remote session to these streamed app he need a RDS-CAL - that's ok.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:barrykfl
barrykfl earned 668 total points
ID: 39650573
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:basraj
basraj earned 664 total points
ID: 39655404
You do not need if you're going to stream directly to Windows client without XenApp (stream from file server etc)

This should help:

http://www.whitehatvirtual.com/blog/bid/344188/Microsoft-Licensing-for-Citrix-Environments
0