Solved

Need help determining which NAS box to go with

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Can someone reccomend a couple decent options for a NAS box that will integrate with our current MS Server 2003 invironment.   I am out of space on our main RAID stack and rather than build on I would like to add a NAS box to the network.  I am unsure of how the network shares get setup on one of these boxes.... does it integrate with our 2003 Server or is it a separate login process to a different server.  I would like this to be transparent to our users.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:HelpMePlease777
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
ID: 39650391
You won't be able to find one that  doesn't work with W2K3.    Check out http://www.nasreview.com.   Lots of specs, comparisons, pricing, and reviews.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39650499
Actually for the NAS device it is not important on which Windows OS you are working. All 2000+ versions will work ok. What is your budget for the NAS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelpMePlease777
ID: 39651124
budget is about $700 - 800.  So how does a secure user drive mapping get made to one of these devices?  I need to move a secure share from the current raid drive to one of these.  Do some of these come preconfigured with the drives already in them.  Thanks.

EDIT:

http://www.amazon.com/Synology-DiskStation-Attached-DS213-2300/dp/B00DR7ENBU

So something like this ... I'm assuming when I click on the 6T option means it comes with two 3T drives ... it doe not say specifically.   This would integrate with my W2K3 server somehow and allow me to map out shares as part of the login process for my users?  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 500 total points
ID: 39651412
Look the link below. Mostly they are almost similar and working on the same basis. Also look the link given by dlethe.
I used Buffalo and NetGear. Both had after some usage drive issues but they were easy to fix. Look here: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2401086,00.asp I recommend using RAID based NAS.
As the OS they use Linux and mostly samba type of sharing. With the NAS you get access to so called Web Interface where you can configure the share and the way users could access it. Mostly NAS devices require that users enter username and pass. But if the NAS is in Domain network - then the members of domain network can access is without need to enter anything (depending on how you configure the access policy on NAS). Pretty similar to Windows share - allow access to someone/group or to everyone.

added
So something like this ... I'm assuming when I click on the 6T option means it comes with two 3T drives ... it doe not say specifically.   This would integrate with my W2K3 server somehow and allow me to map out shares as part of the login process for my users?  Thanks.
Yes, this one is also ok. It does not integrate with the server but with the network. In other words it is another network device or even mini PC which play FileServer role. Move your shares to it and let users use their data from NAS. Or even set redirection from existing shares to the NAS.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HelpMePlease777
ID: 39651961
Thanks
0