Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display PC setup with website intergration

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-22
Hello all,

I have a project that I am looking for some input into.  I have a client who has a google apps account, and uses google sites for an intranet.  We would like to set up a display PC, windows 8, with a touch screen, and have a few of those pages from the intranet display full screen, and have the users be able to swipe though the pages.  The pages would draw upon the live site, and change as those pages update.  I'm sure there is no magic wand approach to this, and am open to all suggestions.   Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:breakwatertech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650290
sounds like you just need to run kiosk mode.  It's as easy as iexplore -k "yoursite.com"

More information: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/154780
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39650460
Hi breakwatertech
Digital signage possibly, have you heard of this?
Digital signage uses your current monitor with or without a proprietary media player
You might need a digital platform
x86-based Digital Signage Platform
http://www.advantech.net.au/products/x86-based-Digital-Signage-Platform/sub_1-2JKFEI.aspx?gclid=CPL6jdai5roCFUcV3godZmwANw

There is quite a large coverage on DS
as per your wishes>
1-windows 8, with a touch screen,
2-pages from the intranet display full screen, and have the users be able to swipe through the pages.
3- The pages would draw upon the live site, and change as those pages update.

To find something in your criteria please start here
A guide to displaying information in public environments
Digital signage guide
http://www.repeatsoftware.com/DigitalSignage.aspx

 and read up from Wiki
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_signage
Digital signs are used for many different purposes and there is no definitive list. However, below are some of the most common applications of digital sign:
Network infrastructure
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_signage#Network_infrastructure
Your thoughts and feedback then we can progress.
Merete
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40387796
Hi Gary, no disrespect to tagit  nor take anything away from his good answer
but I suggest just delete it as our comments cannot provide a definite solution as the asker never came back therefore anyone looking up solutions will see this question and wonder.
Personally EE should not be about points but provide solutions ;)
But of course it is up to tagit or you.
cheers
0