Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mirroring in windows server 2003 failed

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
434 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,

I have a file server on windows server 2003 which has two disks (disk 0 and disk 1) . It's is configured with a mirroring (dynamic disk).  I can see that disk 1 is failing.  Can you guys tell me how to rectify this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:techlabtest
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39648335
I believe you need to break the mirror than re image.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758037%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc787944%28v=ws.10%29.aspx

First link is a dead mirror and the second simple replace
0
 

Author Comment

by:techlabtest
ID: 39648400
Thanks.. Break the mirror.Is it not risky if i remove mirror from disk 1.  I'm afraid i will lost my data and share folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39648505
I would suggest doing a backup first. Its been a while since i did one.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648880
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648883
Yes.  Definitely do a backup immediately.  You are one drive away from losing everything.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1500 total points
ID: 39650981
The risks during mirror brake are not high. I would say the possibility of problems during brake are equal to 2-5%.
What kind of failures are you having with the drive? Is it getting bad sectors?
There is still a chance that during backup you could save these problems in backup as well so restoring after rectification could bring these problems back.
0