Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RAISERROR function in Sql server

Posted on 2013-11-14
12
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi Expert,

When I run


execute InsertPerson_Test 1234, 1234, '11/1/2013','11/1/2013'

1. Why no error? firstname is nvarchar, but I put number.

2. How to use RAISERROR function?

thank you in advance.

SP as following

Alter PROCEDURE [dbo].[InsertPerson_Test]
            @LastName nvarchar(50),
            @FirstName nvarchar(50),
            @HireDate datetime,
            @EnrollmentDate datetime
            AS
BEGIN TRY
      BEGIN TRAN
            INSERT INTO dbo.Person (LastName,
                              FirstName,
                              HireDate,
                              EnrollmentDate)
            VALUES (@LastName,
                  @FirstName,
                  @HireDate,
                  @EnrollmentDate);
      COMMIT
            SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY() as NewPersonID;
      
End TRY      
      
BEGIN CATCH
      IF @@TRANCOUNT > 0 ROLLBACK
      
    DECLARE @ErrorMessage NVARCHAR(4000), @ErrorSeverity INT, @ErrorState INT;
    SELECT  @ErrorMessage = ERROR_MESSAGE(),@ErrorSeverity = ERROR_SEVERITY(),@ErrorState = ERROR_STATE();
    SET     @ErrorMessage = '<span style=''color:red''>' + @ErrorMessage + '</span>'
   
      
    RAISERROR( @ErrorMessage, -- Message text.
               @ErrorSeverity, -- Severity.
               @ErrorState -- State.
             );
END CATCH
0
Comment
Question by:dshi15
  • 7
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar Gs
ID: 39648432
Hi

If you pass a number value to varchar procedure parameter, there won't be problem I guess. But if you pass a string value (non numeric) to a numeric parameter, there would be a error

Raj
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648497
I add int Phonenumber to the table and tested
with no error either.

execute InsertPerson_Test 1234, 1234, '11/1/2013','11/1/2013','123456789'
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39648509
There is an implicit conversion from a numeric datatype to a string type.  Obviously as Raj mentions above it doesn't work in reverse.

How would you like it to respond.  You could use ISNUMERIC function to check that specific case but trying to validate someone's name is futile.

2. How to use RAISERROR function?
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms178592.aspx

If you want something more specific on Raiserror please be more specific in your request.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648564
thank you BriCrowe, could you please chang SP, so I can see where and how the error displayed?

for example I run

execute InsertPerson_Test 1234, 1234, 11/1/2013,'11/1/2013','123456789'

the error show on Message panel is following.

Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '/'.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648577
Here is line I changed in SP, color from red to blue, but in Message panel  it is still red.


SET     @ErrorMessage = '<span style=''color:blue''>' + @ErrorMessage + '</span>'
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39648600
You are missing the opening quote on the third parameter.

execute InsertPerson_Test 1234, 1234, '11/1/2013,'11/1/2013','123456789'

You also appear to have more parameters (5) listed than the procedure takes (4).  I would also recommend being explicit in your parameters though it's not critical in test situation such as this.

EXECUTE InsertPerson_Test @LastName = 1234,
            @FirstName = 1234,
            @HireDate = '11/1/2013',
            @EnrollmentDate = '11/1/2013'
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648617
I think you misunderstand my question.

I know where is wrong. I like to know how to use RAISERROR to display the error.


here is SP.

Alter PROCEDURE [dbo].[InsertPerson_Test]
            @LastName nvarchar(50),
            @FirstName nvarchar(50),
            @HireDate datetime,
            @EnrollmentDate datetime,
            @PhoneNo int
            AS
BEGIN TRY
      BEGIN TRAN
            INSERT INTO dbo.Person (LastName,
                              FirstName,
                              HireDate,
                              EnrollmentDate,
                              PhoneNumber)
            VALUES (@LastName,
                  @FirstName,
                  @HireDate,
                  @EnrollmentDate,
                  @PhoneNo);
      COMMIT
            SELECT SCOPE_IDENTITY() as NewPersonID;
      
End TRY      
      
BEGIN CATCH
      IF @@TRANCOUNT > 0 ROLLBACK
      
    DECLARE @ErrorMessage NVARCHAR(4000), @ErrorSeverity INT, @ErrorState INT;
    SELECT  @ErrorMessage = ERROR_MESSAGE(),@ErrorSeverity = ERROR_SEVERITY(),@ErrorState = ERROR_STATE();
    SET     @ErrorMessage = '<span style=''color:blue''>' + @ErrorMessage + '</span>'
   
      
    RAISERROR( @ErrorMessage, -- Message text.
               @ErrorSeverity, -- Severity.
               @ErrorState -- State.
             );
END CATCH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648623
I changed line again, but I didn't see where it is displayed

SET     @ErrorMessage = 'My message' + '<span style=''color:blue''>' + @ErrorMessage + '</span>'
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Brian Crowe
ID: 39648651
I think I see where you're going with this.  You are trying to define error message formatting in SQL Server.  Where are you trying to display the error?  Are you calling this procedure from code somewhere?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648673
yes. in C# code, I try to learn how to use RAISERROR function, you mean RaiseError in sql then I display it in other place, not sql anymore.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Crowe earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648702
You would just need to catch the error in C# code then you can reference the ErrorMessage value and throw it up in a message box of your design.  Parsing the html tags would be up to you or the control you are using to display it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dshi15
ID: 39648776
got it. for example, I run

execute InsertPerson_Test 1234, 1234, 11/1/2013,'11/1/2013','123456789'


the error in message panel (Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 1
Incorrect syntax near '/'. ) can be formatted and display in my c# code ( for example a label)
0