Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How do I check windows username against table of accepted users?

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I know how to extract the windows username using environ("USERNAME").

I would now like to validate the username against a list af accepted users (tbl_Users).

How can that be done?
0
Comment
Question by:LarsDyrby
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648395
Try this:

Dim sUser as string
sUser =  environ("USERNAME"). 
IF DCount("*", "tbl_Users","UserName = '" & sUser & "'")  > 0 then
       msgbox "Validated!"
Else
      msgbox "Not validated!"
end if 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39648404
That said, this is generally a better option for Windows Usernames than the Environ function:
http://access.mvps.org/access/api/api0008.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Berenguel
ID: 39648410
There are a few different ways of doing this. What are the fields in tbl_Users? Are all users in that table or only accepted ones?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:LarsDyrby
ID: 39648608
tbl_Users contains only the accepted users
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39648656
The code I posted should do the trick.

It uses "UserName" as the field where your usernames are stored.  You'll have to substitute that with whatever fieldname your database actually uses.  eg: if your field name is "SignOn", you'd revise the DCount to reflect that:

IF DCount("*", "tbl_Users","SignOn = '" & sUser & "'")  > 0 then
0
 

Author Comment

by:LarsDyrby
ID: 39648685
Thx to mbizup
0