Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MAC's accessing windows shares

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Hello than you for your time and attention to this question.


The following issue has been a the bane of my existence for over a month now. Any and all input is greatly appreciated.

We have a site that has a mix environment (windows and Mac’s all new hardware) Mac run Mr. Lion, Server is 2012 standard. The macs are joined to the windows domain (hardwired). Users sign on with their domain accounts. There are two SMB shares mapped to the mac’s. One to the server and another to a Synology NAS (also on the domain).

The issue that the Mac users face is occurs intermittently. The EU is presented w/ a challenge to enter UN and PW when attempting to move or rename files/folders on the server share. We tried typing the domain account and local user account to no avail. When they try again an hr. later or so they are able to rename and move files. They did not log off or reboot in the meantime.

Here’s what I have tried so far to no avail:
-	Ensured that both Mac’s OS (Mr. Lion) is up to date with all patches.
-	Ensure that the Mac’s are joined to the domain correctly.
-	I have checked and rechecked all the folder and file permissions. Users and Mac’s have full access to the network folder’s
-	I was also followed instructions found here http://support.apple.com/kb/ts3248 which had me edit the info.plist file (network timeout)  and add server name to mac host file.
0
Comment
Question by:CMITStamford
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39648599
What is the timeout you've set for the Macs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 39649110
Hello Masnrock

I set it to 10.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Tomosky earned 1500 total points
ID: 39661147
I was In your position awhile back and this is what I did:
Login as a local admin account
Unjoin from AD
Remove any local user profiles besides one for local admin purposes.
Reboot
Install the free centrify express
Use it to join AD

The really great part is it also will cache password hashes so for Mac laptops you can login with the network account while out of the office without any of that mobile account sync crap.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CMITStamford
ID: 40105509
Thanks.  
I forced mavricks to use SMB1 instead of SMB2. That did the trick
0