Solved

Can't get DFS Replication to work

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
1,820 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi folks, I am trying to deploy DFS in my environment. Presently I have a File server but want to deploy DFS to take over. Here is my scenario:
I got four servers which I'd call Svr1, Svr2, Svr3 and Svr4 which all run Windows Server 2012 Datacenter. I already got File services running on Svr1. Svr2 and Svr3 and DCs while Svr4 got nothing running. My intention to to deploy DFS and then share the file load across the four servers.
So, I deployed DFS Names spaces and Replication on Svr4 and DFS Replication on Svr2. Just to test before I proceed further, I created two replication folders with targets on Svr4 and Svr2. I dropped a sample file in Svr4 hoping to see it replicate to Svr2 but nothing happened. I waited for hours, yet nothing happened.
When I checked the Event logs on Svr 2 and Svr 4 I found the following:

On Svr 4:
Information      11/14/2013 5:04:40 PM      DFSR      5016      None
Description:
The DFS Replication service detected that the connection with partner for replication group has been removed or disabled.

On both Svr4 and Svr 2:
Warning      11/14/2013 4:59:40 PM ; 11/14/2013 5:07:16 PM      DFSR      2213      None
Description:
The DFS Replication service stopped replication on volume D:. This occurs when a DFSR JET database is not shut down cleanly and Auto Recovery is disabled. To resolve this issue, back up the files in the affected replicated folders, and then use the ResumeReplication WMI method to resume replication.

What do you suppose could be the problem here? This is about the third time I am trying this out. I've removed the roles, added it back, fitted setup fresh but still no luck!
0
Comment
Question by:Adeosho
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 500 total points
ID: 39648528
Looks like a possible dirty shutdown, did you try the wmi method for a fix, ounlined in this blog

http://blogs.technet.com/b/filecab/archive/2012/07/23/understanding-dfsr-dirty-unexpected-shutdown-recovery.aspx

Thanks

Mike
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adeosho
ID: 39648660
Thanks Mike, I'd check this out and revert as soon as I do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hatcherb1234
ID: 39649631
I accidently ran across this file at
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=4843
Windows Server 2008 Migrating SYSVOL to DFS Replication.
it was put out in 2009 by Microsoft and it is excellent and very thorough.
I had no trouble using it for 2012.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 39649640
It sounds like he is already using DFSR....that is a good guide but that is for migrating sysvol.  This one is a bit different.


Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Sandeshdubey
ID: 39650051
In addition you also need to install latest hotfix of DFSR.See below similar thread too.
DFSR Diag - Can't Recover From Dirty Shutdown Event ID 2213
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/appvirtualization/en-US/871afe8b-f34b-43ad-ac19-37e37ec5af2f/dfsr-diag-cant-recover-from-dirty-shutdown-event-id-2213
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2663685
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Adeosho
ID: 39651329
Thanks Mike. This was just what I needed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EIRESystems
ID: 39680575
Thanks all for your comments.
0

Join & Write a Comment

The reason that corporations and businesses use Windows servers is because it supports custom modifications to adapt to the business and what it needs. Most individual users won’t need such powerful options. Here I’ll explain how you can enable Wind…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to use Windows Server Backup to create full image of their system. Tutorial shows how to install Windows Server Backup Feature on Windows 2012R2 and how to configure scheduled Bare Metal Recovery backup.…
In this Micro Tutorial viewers will learn how to restore single file or folder from Bare Metal backup image of their system. Tutorial shows how to restore files and folders from system backup. Often it is not needed to restore entire system when onl…

760 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

21 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now