Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Companies PC Build - what software do you install

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i am being tasked with setting up new image for PC rolling out at my job (Mostly Engineers), my manager has asked for most automation and scripts etc...

i am curious how other companies handle this, what are some of your suggestions and some tools you usually use?

Any suggestions welcome!
0
Comment
Question by:IT Guy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bill_lynch
bill_lynch earned 750 total points
ID: 39648507
We use Microsoft Windows Deployment WDS
This is a pretty granular tool that you can use.  Basically capture a master image for each department based on software usage and then when you pxe book the clients you can choose which image you'd like to install...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39648527
Combine WDS with MDT - the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (a VERY extensive product) that can deploy software and drivers selectively based on WMI queries.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:IT Guy
ID: 39648710
what software would you install in the image?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 39648787
With MDT, you wouldn't have to.  Create the image and the software installs depending on who is the ultimate end user.  Do you want EVERYONE to have Quickbooks?  Office Pro (when Office Standard might suffice?), etc.  And I'd get a subscription to NiNite to keep the free apps up to date - things like Java, Flash, Acrobat, 7-Zip, etc.
0