Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

combining jars

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hi guys

We have multiple jars in our project

customCross.jar
customPath.jar


Is there anyway i can combine these two jars into one singe jar and call it
customProducts.jar?

We are deploying our project on a unix box, Any windows or unix option would be fine.
Any ideas?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:royjayd
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39648529
They are just zip files - on a Linux box in the directory containing the two jar files, do:

mkdir tmpfolder
cd tmpfolder
unzip ../customCross.jar
unzip ../customPath.jar
zip -r ../customProducts.jar *
cd .. && rm -rf tmpfolder

You will of course have to change your code to reference the new jar name afterwards.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
dpearson earned 800 total points
ID: 39648688
There are also tools available that specifically help do this, e.g. One-Jar:
http://one-jar.sourceforge.net/

Doug
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 39648906
Yes - use a proper tool. jars contain manifests and other metadata, so they are by no means 'just zip files'. You need to be careful - unless you're sure of the manifests, e.g. you create them.
If you're using Eclipse you don't need 3rd party tools (although it might internally use a One-Jar derivative) - just export with 'dependent jars' selected
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:royjayd
ID: 39663353
thanks
0