Solved

drivers for sharp ar-m257

Posted on 2013-11-14
10
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-12
i just put 2 new computers on our network.  One is Windows 7 64 bit and the other is 64 bit Windows 8.  I downloaded and installed drivers for our Sharp AR-M257 copier, but they wont print.  I noticed that there is another pc on the network that can print fine, but it has the printer driver Sharp AR-M257_T1.  It is Windows 7 64 Bit.  i cant find that driver anywhere on the Internet.  I called the copier company, but they were no help.  The working pc was installed by another IT guy before my time.  Can anyone point me in the right direction?  Or is there a way to pull the drivers off the working pc and install it on the new ones?
0
Comment
Question by:webaddosol
10 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  but they wont print.  <<   what happens?  error messages?
does the printer show up in installed devices, and in the printing program?
does the print queu start ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
Comment Utility
Is the printer connected to using a TCP/IP port or is it a shared device on a server?  If its the latter, the driver version must match exactly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
Comment Utility
It is using a TCP/IP port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
Comment Utility
The printer does show up in Printers, but when you print to it nothing happens.  No errors, nothing even appears in the print queue.  but I can browse to it by Ip address and ping it, so i can communicate with it with no problem.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you turn the printer off- then on?
i found one post that said that cured this problem
0
 

Author Comment

by:webaddosol
Comment Utility
That doesnt solve the issue.  This is a driver issue.  I just need to find the correct drivers for that copier and I cant seem to find them anywhere online.  The AR-M257_T1 driver is what i need and i cant find it anywhere, or figure out how to pull those drivers off of another computer that is working.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
sorry - i have no more info
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This machine has two print controllers: one is an SPLC host-based driver.
.
If you have a network port on it, it should use PCL,
check the printer properties>ports tab>configure port
if using LPR, it should be port 515 queuename lp
if using RAW, it should be port 9100

driver link here:
http://www.sharpusa.com/CustomerSupport/ProductDownloads.aspx?model=AR-M257

(64bit ones are on the second page)
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Herman D'Hondt
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0