Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS text date field compared with datereltoday in query

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a field SVC_DATE stored as text in this format 20131114
and what I want to do is use a criteria of 'this month' as in current month based on todays date.

I am able to get the month out of the thing with this
SVC_MONTH: Month(Format(Mid([SVC_DATE],5,2) & "/" & Mid([SVC_DATE],7,2) & "/" & Left([SVC_DATE],4),"mm/dd/yyyy"))

And I'm having trouble with setting up the criteria of 'this month'.

I was thinking something like "Like Month(DATERELTODAY(0))" but get a data type mismatch

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:ghettocounselor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 39648581
This month would simply be:

Month(Date())

Is that what you are looking for?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 39648591
Based on your expression, I think you would  just need:

SVC_MONTH: Month(Format(Mid([SVC_DATE],5,2) & "/" & Mid([SVC_DATE],7,2) & "/" & Left([SVC_DATE],4),"mm/dd/yyyy"))

And set the criteria

= Month(Date())
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ghettocounselor
ID: 39648596
Sweet!
Works as advertised.
Appreciate the quick reply.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:als315
ID: 39648598
You can use DateSerial(Y,M,D) for conversion if you like to use date functions:
DateSerial(Left([SVC_DATE],4), Mid([SVC_DATE],5,2), Mid([SVC_DATE],7,2))
but in you case month is equal to Mid([SVC_DATE],7,2)
and
SVC_MONTH: CCInt(Mid([SVC_DATE],7,2))
should be enough
0