Solved

file compare tool.

Posted on 2013-11-14
7
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I need to compare two text files (line by line).   Can someone suggest a good tool to use?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
Comment Utility
If it's not automated, and you go through it by yourself, use Notepad++
The compare tool is quite nice and it's free.
Open both files (it's still tabbed), then Plugins > Compare > Compare
Now these two files will be side by side, and you will see the differences quite nicely (minus and plus signs, color indications)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
I use beyond compare from scooter software it does the job for me and can also be used for folder compare

Chris
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Prew
Bill Prew earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Beyond Compare is my favorite as well, worth the modest investment:

http://www.scootersoftware.com/

On the free side a close second would be WinMerge:

http://winmerge.org/

~bp
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Bill Prew
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
Bill

Out of interest I upgraded to BC4 recently to take advantage of folder compare

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone!

We have beyond compare but I usually use it to compare folders.  I totally forget it can compare text.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Chris Bottomley
Comment Utility
That was easy enough then ... No added expense!

Chris
0