Solved

Table unresponsive - urgent

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
478 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hello,
A table in sql 2008 has become unresponsive. All other tables work well.
Is there something I can do? This is quite urgent. I appreciate your help
Greetings,
0
Comment
Question by:johnson1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rshq
ID: 39648807
Hello
  Maybe this table is Lock.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnson1
ID: 39648843
I tried to run
exec sp_lock but I do not have permission. There is not an office hour at the service provider.
Under what circumstances would it lock? Can you tell me what it mean? Is there something else that could be wrong?
This happened after i had been updating a lot of data to this table.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:burdit
ID: 39648894
You can lock a table when you are updating it so that people cannot access partial or updating/changing rows. In SSMS run activity monitor by right-clicking on the SQL Instance:
Activity MonitorNext expand 'processes' and sort by 'Block By':
Blocked ByThis will tell you what is blocking your access to the table, you should be able to trace the process, Block By ID = 98 so go to process 98, process 98's block by ID is 41 so go to process 41, process 41 has no block by ID so right-click kill process and everyone should follow in order.
This method can have consequences, but if the table is artificially locked (no rows are actually changing) then you will probably be ok.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:johnson1
ID: 39648935
Thank you for your instructions. I tried this but I got the message that I did not have permission. There are many websites running on this server.
Can it be locked without me giving that order?
Is there some other explanation?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
burdit earned 500 total points
ID: 39648972
You will have to be able to kill a session ID. Example here on another way to get to it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnson1
ID: 39650585
Thank you for your help.
0