Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download Emails

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
Whoops, have to sue someone, I just have to do a dump of the emails in a folder in my hotmail account to give to lawyers, does anyone know an easy way of doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Silas2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sentner earned 600 total points
ID: 39648733
Easiest way would be to get any local email client program (such as Outlook Express or such), and configure it to download from your hotmail account using POP3.  After that, you can archive the download folder to send it to your lawyer.

Some info on setting up a client for POP3 with hotmail:
http://www.firetrust.com/hotmail_pop3

You may also be able to use outlook.com if you have trouble with the above:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-au/windows/outlook/send-receive-from-app
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:PyanfarChanur
PyanfarChanur earned 400 total points
ID: 39648749
I can confirm that that works with the Outlook program (just haven't tried it with the website) and wanted to add that you can also export the e-mails to a specific .pst file if you want to stash it somewhere and be able to open it from another copy of Outlook any time.  The easiest way for me to do this is to create a specific folder for it in Outlook, drop all the migrated messages into that, and then Export to .pst

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/results.aspx?qu=Export%20Outlook%20items%20to%20an%20Outlook%20Data%20File%20(.pst)&ex=2

(just trying to help--if credit is given for an answer, sentner deserves it).

Good luck.  I've been in similar shoes and done this to save my messages in case it got ugly.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PyanfarChanur
ID: 39657077
Thank you Silas2, and good luck to you. :)  Hope things go as easily as possible for you.
0