Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare vSphere Client - How do I see more events

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
4,425 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am working in the vSphere Client on ESXi 5.1.

When I look at the events for the server (Home > Inventory > Inventory > events tab), it only shows about 24 hrs worth of events. I need to see further back than that.

How do I see more events, at least 2 weeks worth?
0
Comment
Question by:jjwolven
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 39648805
From your post it's possible you are just using VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi.

If you are connected directly to VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi, 24 hours of events, are all that's logged.

To see more events, these need to be logged and recorded in the VMware vSphere vCenter Database.

Do you have a VMware vSphere vCenter Server for Windows Server? (this is not free, evaluations are available for 60 days). It needs to be licensed.

So in Answer to your question, install, purchase or evaluate VMware vSphere vCenter Server for Windows Server.

see here
http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39650917
I would configure a syslog server to enable viewing historical data over a longer period. See below:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=2003322
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39650923
@dipopo Creating a Syslog server, sends the /var/log/vmkernel logs to the syslog server, not the Tasks and Events.

e.g. user logins are missing, creation of virtual machines are missing etc
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dipopo
ID: 39650941
Well I seem to think ESXi sends the alarms and events logs to syslog and you can always query logins via AD.

As syslog accepts "/var/log/vmkwarning.log: A summary of Warning and Alert log messages excerpted from the VMkernel logs."

Note: For clarification VOB and the corresponding service VOBD propagates kernel level errors to third-party applications. VOBD is a daemon that VMware and third-party applications use for monitoring and troubleshooting.
/var/log/vmkernel.log: Core VMkernel logs, including device discovery, storage and networking device and driver events, and virtual machine startup.

/var/log/vmkwarning.log: A summary of Warning and Alert log messages excerpted from the VMkernel logs.

/var/log/vmksummary.log: A summary of ESXi host startup and shutdown, and an hourly heartbeat with uptime, number of virtual machines running, and service resource consumption. For more information, see Format of the ESXi 5.0 vmksummary log file (2004566).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jjwolven
ID: 39706921
It should already be there, or do I need to set it up to push logs there?
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39707068
if you are referring to a syslog server, you need to build and configure a syslog server, and then configure the ESXi host to send it's current logs to the syslog server.

Do you have the free registered version of ESXi?

The events you want to record are these the events which appear in the vSphere Client Events Windows.

Because you may want to check the current logs, as posted above, to see if this is the information,  you want to review on a Syslog Server. It may not be what you are expecting to observe.

(also note, if you are using the FREE Registered version of ESXi, it does not support management confiugration changes, meaning, you may not even be able to configuire a Syslog External Server)
0