Solved

Incoming WINMAIL.DAT

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I have a client receiving WINMAIL.dat from certain external emails. I've been digging into this for hours but it appears I can only control outbound Rich Text and not in-bound, at the server level. This appears to be happening for multiple users inbound email.
0
Comment
Question by:Metaltree
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:smithandandersen
smithandandersen earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
If your users are getting winmail.dat..tell them to contact the sender and have them delete and recreate the contact they have for your users. It is a issue on the senders end
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 167 total points
Comment Utility
It is controlled by the senders Outlook they would have to follow these instructions for OL07 or 10
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/958012
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
Is there anything at all on OUR side that can possibly be creating this winmail.dat ?

These end users having this issue refuse to believe it isnt their server.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:smithandandersen
Comment Utility
its not their server
its the contact card in outlook from the sender
just have 1 person delete 1 of your users and recreate the contact card and test. Ive been through this lots
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Metaltree
Comment Utility
Alright, This is what I originally told them and I just want to make sure I'm right on this before I go to war ;]
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
smithandandersen earned 333 total points
Comment Utility
I can assure you if they clean their outlook of your user and manually type his emal address the attachments will be there!
0