[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MSI Windtop Touch Screen Desktop PC giving VGA No Signal error on bootup?

Posted on 2013-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,962 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hello Experts,

Where I work, we have a couple of MSI Windtop touch screen desktop computers.  They are not that old... maybe 2 years at most?  They are also not used that much, and as such, not abused in any way.  Well, both computers all of a sudden out of nowhere are giving this "VGA No Signal" error when you turn on the computer and then the message quickly goes away and the screen just remains black.  The one I am currently in front of, you can hear the fan inside of the computer running and it is running louder than usual.  The green power indicator light is on and stays on on the bottom of the screen as it should when the computer is turned on, but that's the extent of the operation ability of these computers right now.  What is going on with this?  Also, there is no way to plug in another monitor since the only input ports that the computer has are:  four USB ports, one ethernet port, one memory card port, one microphone port, one speaker port, and the power port.  Is there anything I can do to fix this?  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Brent Johnson
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648828
What OS are you running?

Have there been any updates lately to the operating system?

The reason I ask about any OS updates is that my wife's latop that was running Windows 8 and went to 8.1 won't work with some of her specialized hardware now and she is having to wait for new drivers to come out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39648857
No, they are both running Windows 7, not sure which version, either home premium or professional.  And I don't think any updates were done before this happened unless they were the automatic windows updates.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39648947
They aren't still under warranty are they?

Since you can't connect another monitor and you can't see anything about my only suggestion would be to take one to a repair shop and see if they can fix it.  If they can and you are able to do the second on yourself I'd do that.

Otherwise let them fix them both.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39650479
can you boot up into the Bios?  Del, F2, Esc key?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Scott C
ID: 39650979
@nobus...He can't see anything on the display....at all. except for the "VGA No Signal" message.  And since this is an all-in-one, he doesn't have a way to connect a secondary monitor.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39651404
thanks, scottcha, i have read that.
let him answer please
0
 

Author Comment

by:Brent Johnson
ID: 39664649
ScottCha is exactly correct.  I can't see anything at all... It's just a black screen.  When I press the power button, the green power indicator light comes on, then after about 15 seconds after pressing the power button, I see the "VGA No Signal" message for like one second, then it quickly disappears.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665163
ok - look if you still have warranty  -  for a warranty repair
otherwise - i fear the video card has a problem, or bad connection; you can try to open the AIO yourself , but they're often difficult to open, or repair
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott C earned 1000 total points
ID: 39665600
It could be anything from power supply to motherboard, etc.  I'd just take it to a good repair shop and get a quote to see if it's cost effective to have both of them fixed.  You might get a discount for having a two for one issue.  :-)
0