[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a maximum size to the .pst file for Outlook?

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I have a user here at the school that needs to be migrated from Thunderbird to Outlook (apparently Thunderbird isn't totally compatible with IMAP and his sent emails are taking 15-45mins to be populated in his "Sent Items" folder).  My question is, is there a maximum file size that the PST can reach?  Right now his Thunderbird profile is almost 75GB.  I know this is ridiculous but he says he "needs" all of these emails.
0
Comment
Question by:tchristman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
smithandandersen earned 1336 total points
ID: 39648893
what version of Outlook???
2010/13 has 50gb limit
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:smithandandersen
smithandandersen earned 1336 total points
ID: 39648898
this link to a reg hack to expand size

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:s3e3
s3e3 earned 664 total points
ID: 39648913
Well, I have to admin I've never see one that large! :)

This might help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982577

50GB is limit for Outlook 2010 and 2013 but can be increased by following this note:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/832925

I would worry about such large PST's though, easy to get corrupted....
0