Solved

Exchange 2010 and AD Issue

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
271 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Scenario

DC1 - Exchange 2010 /DNS/GC
DC2 - DNS/GC - PDC
DC3 - DNS/GC

I am currently working on demoting DC1 as a domain controller and leaving just for Exchange server.  As a first test I have stopped the ADDS service on DC1 and hoping the exchange to work using the other DCs.

Webmail worked fine but outlook got disconnected and kept on asking for credential. Also active sync stopped working on the mobile devices.

So far Exchange is not pointing to DC1.

Am I missing something here or need to look for more things before I do another test.
What are the other things I should consider.
0
Comment
Question by:itcaptain
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:smithandandersen
ID: 39648950
I would imagine all your FSMO roles are on 1st DC
Move to another DC then test
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcaptain
ID: 39648976
No FSMO roles are on DC2 and DC3
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39649143
You absolutely cannot promote or demote a domain controller after exchange has been installed. It does break and there is no way to restore the functionality.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcaptain
ID: 39649190
cgaliher,  

Is the reason that I cannot demote/promote a domain controller due to the fact that AD and Exchange were installed on the same machine?

I have seen tutorials floating around where is was done when the AD and Exchange were on seperate machines.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 250 total points
ID: 39649203
Yes, sorry if that was unclear. Demoting a DC that has exchange on it breaks exchange. But so does PROMOTING a machine to a DC if it has exchange. That is a per-machine limitation, not a per-network or per-organization.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:smithandandersen
smithandandersen earned 250 total points
ID: 39649215
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
A safe way to clean winsxs folder from your windows server 2008 R2 editions
To efficiently enable the rotation of USB drives for backups, storage pools need to be created. This way no matter which USB drive is installed, the backups will successfully write without any administrative intervention. Multiple USB devices need t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through setting the global and backup job media overwrite and protection periods in Backup Exec 2012. Log onto the Backup Exec Central Administration Server. Examine the services. If all or most of them are stop…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now