Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query AD user objects to report the samaccountname that was initially used to create user objects

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I would like to know if there is a query (preferably csvde command line) to report the samaccountname that was initially used to create user objects. Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:h2zero
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649025
Unfortunately  there is no attribute for whocreated  if you have old security logs and have auditing turned on you could look through those.

THanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39649085
You can find out if you're lucky.  If you do backups of your DC and include the Security Log you can restore that log from backup for the day the user object was created.  If your logs don't roll over too quickly you may be able to find the userid object creation event.

This is the only way you'd be able to find this info out at this point

And it wouldn't be a report, it'd be one at a time.

Good Luck,
- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:h2zero
ID: 39649100
What if I have a report of specific user object's samaccountname is there an ADSI query or edit that can be run against those samaccountnames to determine which samaccountname was initially used to create? Thank you
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 39649164
There isn't an ADSI query that will do what you need.  There's no attribute in AD for 'userid object creator.'  The only place that ever records the creation of a userid object is the Security Log, which rolls over too quickly to help most of the time.

Sorry to tell you that.

- gurutc
0