[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Import data into excel with currency formatting

Posted on 2013-11-14
9
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-26
Hello,

I'm am importing data into excel. One of the columns I am importing are staff salaries. When I import, the data is imported in non-currency formatting. E.g. $45,000 is imported as 45000. How may I import this data and keep the currency formatting?
0
Comment
Question by:grindmygears
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39649020
you have to set the cell format to currency.  

right click on the cell, row or column
choose format cells
under 'number' set the category to currency
choose the format you want
click ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:grindmygears
ID: 39649049
I totally goofed on the question. The data is formatted as currency in excel. I'm actually importing from excel into word. Sorry about that!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39649081
Are you importing via mail merge or paste into a word table?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:grindmygears
ID: 39649120
Mail merge
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39649158
because the mail merge field pulls just the text, you will need to have the $ and .00 before and after merge field.  

e.g. $<merge field name>.00
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harry Lee earned 2000 total points
ID: 39652049
EhntilZa,

That's not true.

When a field is numeric in the data list, you can change the format of the merged text.

After inserting the numeric field in mail merge, right click on the field, and pick Toggle Field Codes until you see {MERGEFIELD "Field Name"}.

In my example, my field name is "Sales". So it looks like {MERGEFIELD "Sales"}.

Change the field code to {MERGEFIELD "Sales" \# $#,##0.00}.

The \# means numeric format, and the $#,##0.00 just set the format to Accounting / Currency format. In this case, if the data field is 123456, it will end up showing $123,456.00 and if the data field is 12345.6, it will end up showing $12,345.60.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:EhntilZa
ID: 39684023
Thanks HarryHYLee for the correction, that's great information.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40404625
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0