?
Solved

Changing URLs pushed by policy

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I push out standard URLs to Favorites on all of our PCs.  Some URLs recently changed, so I changed the policy to the new URLs.  On some machines, we see the updated URLs, but some still show the old URLs, and when you look in the Favorites folder through Windows Explorer, I see 2 instances of the favorites.

Should the Group Policy push replace the old ones?
0
Comment
Question by:Todd Naliboff
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 750 total points
ID: 39649563
If the policy has the URL's replaced then it should have the new URL an nothing else. If this worked on most machines and not some i would check the machines in question.

Use you can rsop.msc to see what policies are being applied and if there are/were any issues when they were being updated. You can also reference the application event log as well for more detailed information about Group Policy.

Will.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39649811
Try it with new items, don't alter the path of old items you deploy.
0