Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Audio streaming affecting bandwidth

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello All and thanks for taking the time to read my question post.

I am trying to implement a new security policy for our data network that prohibits our computer users from streaming of audio and video while at work and using their company owned desktops and laptops.

My debate and argument is that this activity (streaming audio and video) uses bandwidth and also opens our network up to risks of trojans, malware etc slipping into our network through these open streaming ports. The argument back to me is that there are only 6 users in our office so it should not affect our bandwidth.

Is there something else I should be using to make my case solid. I realy want to implement this new policy but.

Also, we have users that VPN in that use even more bandwidth data traffic.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:PAULADAMSJR
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39650549
Buy more bandwidth instead.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Akinsd earned 1200 total points
ID: 39650632
You can implement QoS and set limits on the UDP traffic for streaming (audio and video). You can also reserve enough bandwidth for your data and/or voice. Spending more money may not be what the Executives or CIO want to hear especially when they are not convinced that they need the policing anyways.

It may not be a bad idea though to install and configure a network monitoring tool and show them their usage and how business traffic could be impacted.

I will rule out virus or trojans slipping through those ports, not impossible but not very likely. Firewall rules can help mitigate that. Limitting your attack surface by shutting unnecessary ports is a god idea all the same but won't help your defense here v=based on your comments above

All the best
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:FutureTechSysDOTcom
FutureTechSysDOTcom earned 800 total points
ID: 39666490
I have used the SonicWall TZ-215 series with great effect.

However... :-)

You have to understand that there will be a very real morale cost with such things, which people often neglect.  It will affect how they treat you, what problems on their computer they share with you, etc.

With technology it's important to always consider the human factor as well.
0