Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Forwarding e-mails to outside e-mails domain

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I am trying to "auto forward" my company mails to two external e-mail address. for example I want to forward rob@zerox.com (my domain) to gerry@gmail.com and kerry@gmail.com

I went to the outlook and also did set up rules to forward all the mail to the gmail addresses. It does not work.

Any ideas?

Server: exchange server 2010
Client: Outlook 2010

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:o0JoeCool0o
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39649101
Most organizations prohibit Auto forwarding for security and other reasons. Are you an Exchange Administrator at your company?
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649493
If this is approved by your company/administrator you can do this from the Exchange Management Console...

Do the following...
- Create 2 mail contacts for gerry@gmail.com and kerry@gmail.com (in your domain)
- Create a Distribution Group called "External Forward" (or whatever you like)
- Add the Mail Contacts to this new Distribution Group
- Open the Exchange Management Console
- Click Recipient Configuration
- Click on the user who's mail you want to forward, right click, select properties
- Click the Mail Flow Tab
- Click Delivery Options, click Proerties
- Put a check box in "Forward to" select the External Forward Group created earlier
- Put a check box for "Deliver messages to both Forwarding Address and Mailbox".

This will when forward email to the Distribution group which has both mail contacts from External sources.


Will.
0