Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal - Sum running total in footer  (global var)

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Report has two groups:

group 1: Sales Rep
Group 2: Product

in group 2 footer I have a formula called "incentive" that uses two running totals to return a value.

Footer Group 1: I want to return the sum of "incentive" in group 1 footer but not sure how to do that.

I tried using globalvar but can not get to work correctly (see below)


Global Numbervar totalincentive;

Local numbervar numout3 :=0;

numout3:={@Total Incentive};

totalincentive:= totalincentive + numout3;


DATA EXAMPLE:

PRODUCT 12345  TOTAL INCENTIVE: $2
PRODUCT 123456 Total Incentive: $3

Total for sales rep X  $5

numout3
0
Comment
Question by:kelsanit
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39649141
Just use another runnning total for incentive and reset on group 1 data not group 2 data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelsanit
ID: 39649286
I can not do that because the calculation for incentive is specific to that line.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39649419
Try adding WhilePrintingRecords; as the first line of the formula.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
James0628 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650835
FWIW, I agree with mlmcc's suggestion to add WhilePrintingRecords.

 The formula that you posted doesn't need the numout3 variable.  You can use it if you like, but it's not necessary.  You could just have:

WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar totalincentive;
totalincentive:= totalincentive + {@Total Incentive}


 You might also want to create a formula that just declares the variable, and put that formula in the Report Header:

WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar totalincentive;
""

 The "" is just so that the formula doesn't produce any visible output on the report.  You could also just suppress the formula, or the section.


 And if you're looking for a total for group 1, then you're presumably going to want to reset that total for each new group 1.  You could put a formula like the following in GH1:

WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar totalincentive;
totalincentive := 0;
""


 James
0