Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remote desktop

Posted on 2013-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
429 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
i am trying to get Remote desktop to run a program on connection in win7.
I open remote desktop connection, and go to the Programs tab, then put a check in
"start the following program on connection"
then in the
"program path and file name"
in that box i tried this
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\WINWORD.EXE"
and in the
"Start in the following folder"
so I put this in that box.
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Office14\"
then I connect to the test win7 pc, and it just connects to the pc, but doesn't run word. Since this didn't work, I thought maybe it is my path, so I tried
C:\Windows
and tried opening notepad
notepad.exe
but that didn't work.
So on the computer I am remoteing into, I created a folder and made a simple batch file in it that runs word. On the computer that I am remoting into, I tested the batch file, and it ran fine. so on the computer that I am running remote desktop on, i tried this
c:\programs\word.bat
with the target folder being
c:\programs
that didn't work either
for all of this, I tried putting the path and start folder in quotes, and not putting it in quotes. neither works,
So, any ideas what i am missing?
0
Comment
Question by:JeffBeall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MHMAdmins
ID: 39649236
What is the end game here? You could just run office on the local machine or you can setup a Terminal Services application server to just present the programs you want to run, it's the cheap mans citrix xenapp from microsoft.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39649275
in my environment, i couldn't setup a terminal services app server.
my end game is i just want a program to run when the user connects to the remote pc.
there is a tab in remote desktop connection specifically for this, but it is not working for some reason. So I thought maybe my syntax is off?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ktaczala earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651178
That feature only works for terminal server (Remote Desktop Server (RDS)).  It will not function for workstations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:JeffBeall
ID: 39651588
OOHHHH!!! no wonder it wasn't working! thank you for the help.
0