Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dual boot Apple MacBook Pro + partition for data

Posted on 2013-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,

As a Windows guy, I m not familiar with Mac, but have here a MacBook Pro with 256 GB disk. I d like to dual boot Mac OS and Windows 8.1 + have a partition for data.
Please advise howto.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39649389
You need to use BootCamp, which is free:

http://support.apple.com/kb/ht1461
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39649400
Your alternative, is to use VMware Fusion or Parallels which lets you run a virtualized copy of Windows inside the Mac OS.

The advantage of doing that (instead of using Bootcamp to dual boot different partitions) is you can switch operating systems without rebooting and copy and paste between the two, and you don't need to partition your drive, as the Windows drive resides on a disk image.

The disadvantage is that it uses double the RAM (since you are running two OS's) and slows down the computer.

See:  http://www.macwindows.com/emulator_reports.html

Also, this subject has been discussed a number of times on Experts Exchange and you might try running a search on "bootcamp" "Vmware Fusion" or "parallels".
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39650312
FWIW, I run Windows 7 using Parallels on my MacBook Pro. I use the virtual "C" drive to hold only applications. All data is on a folder on the Mac desktop that I map as drive "X" in Windows. This approach lets me keep the C drive fairly small (about 75 GB now) yet access my data both in Windows and OS X. Parallels also lets me resize my virtual C drive as required.

I do VBA development, and this setup is plenty fast for me, even on a 2008 laptop. If I were into gaming, however, BootCamp would be the way to go.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 39653602
I d like to dual boot Mac OS and Windows 8.1 + have a partition for data. Please advise howto. No Parrallels or Fusion. Just 3 partitions. I did found partition guides myself too but was looking for a step by step guide, preferabele with screenshots starting with an out of the box MacBook Pro.

J.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 39664860
Hi  janhoedt
Does this assist you, if not please holler..
Step by step with pictures
Installing Windows on your Mac using Parallels Desktop
APPLIES TO:
•Parallels Desktop 9 for Mac
•Parallels Desktop 8 for Mac
http://kb.parallels.com/en/4729
http://kb.parallels.com/en/114985
And this one
How to run Windows on your Mac
http://www.techradar.com/au/news/software/operating-systems/how-to-run-windows-on-your-mac-1076538
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 39664991
Although you've clearly expressed a preference for physically partitioning the drive I would also support the virtualisation option that is being recommended.

It is simple enough to dual boot using either option but to meet your request for a separate Windows partition in addition to the Windows system partition you are going to need a third party tool to support the boot loader as BootCamp only allows you a single partition to install to which cannot be resized subsequently without a reinstall.  If you want more than one Windows partition look at rEFInd which enhances the options available through BootCamp alone.

The virtualisation options above remove the need for a dual boot and allow virtual partitioning in any way you want (and as already described you can create shares to the MacOS which can appear as separate drives).

BootCamp 5 FAQ page with links to step by step adding of Win8 (or Win8 pro) 64bit physical partition.

rEFInd home page

As a self-confessed MacOS beginner you need to ignore preconceptions about how Windows partitioning works from scratch - it's not the same in MacOS.  If you want to dual boot with MacOS you need to install it first and from there your options are based on the OS limits.
0