Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Excel Workbook sharing

Posted on 2013-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-27
Hi,
I have an Excel Workbook that is Shared on a common network. If I have it open and another person opens the workbook and makes a change, I do not automatically see the change on my open workbook. Do I need to refresh (is that possible??) my Excel sheet? I do not want to close my open workbook and re-open every time I want to see all the changes.

Please advise.

Vik.
0
Comment
Question by:viks_mehta
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
luconsta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892076
You should get the updates automatically when the file is saved - at least this is the default behavior on Excel 2010, but, as Microsoft states in Use a shared workbook to collaborate:
You can choose to get automatic updates of the other users' changes periodically, with or without saving, under Update changes on the Advanced tab of the Shared Workbook dialog box.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:sparab
ID: 41524013
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0