Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Teclocommuters backups?

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
What's the trend now.. mac and windows traveling staff.  They are not set to redirect their profiles back to server via GPO b/c just not working right.

Thinking having an enterprise cloud solution like iron mountain or dropbox maybe where they can backup file?   icloud something to consider and will it work with windows and macs?

What are people doing? Recommendations?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:dee30
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mark Galvin
ID: 39651857
Hi

Can you be a bit more specific please? Is there a particular brief? Or even what is in place at the moment and what the company want to achieve?

Depending on the above there are a number of options.

Thanks
Mark
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 1500 total points
ID: 39652775
Generally something like Carbonite or Mosey Pro are your best bets.  They both have trickle backups using SSL to the cloud.  Carbonite has a business plan, and Mosey Pro is the business version for Mosey.

Coralon
0