Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

respose.redirect

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
On my page, I am trying to popup a new windows. Below does not work. I am not sure why.

response.Redirect("<script language='javascript'> window.open('" + http://www.google.com + "', 'window','HEIGHT=600,WIDTH=820,top=50,left=50,toolbar=yes,scrollbars=yes,resizable=yes');</script>")
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1000 total points
ID: 39649720
Because that is not what Response.Redirect does.  It only accepts a URL.  It won't run javascript because javascript must run in the browser.  Response.Redirect runs on the server.
http://www.w3schools.com/asp/met_redirect.asp
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:guswebb
guswebb earned 1000 total points
ID: 39649726
You can't redirect in that fashion whilst trying to control the window's parameters. Either you redirect to the site and the browser remains 'as is' or you simply make it a clickable hyperlink which includes the JavaScript to control the new window's position, size and toolbar visibility.
0