Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Default port used by MAC mail.

Posted on 2013-11-14
11
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I need to configure MAC mail to use IMAP, I wonder what is the default protocol used by MAC mail. and how to configure it if it is not using IMAP.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39649531
Mac mail can use IMAP, Exchange or POP3. Just set it up in the account prefs.

Which version of the Mac OS are you using? (Pull down the Apple Menu to About this Mac.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39649550
OSX version 10.8.5
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39649567
Here is the official Apple KB on how to set up Mail:

http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1277
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39649569
Also have a look at this Apple Mail Setup Assistant:

https://www.apple.com/support/macosx/mailassistant/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39649572
It is already Setup....I just wanted to know what protocol it is using to send/receive  to/from our Exchange server
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 39649663
Mac mail uses EWS to connect to Exchange
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39649678
that s Exchange Web Service... but I am not sure about POP and IMAP...
so is EWS another email protocol like POP and IMAP
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39649716
Yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39650015
I have mountain lion 10.8.5 I can not configure Mail to use IMAP
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39650480
First the basics
By default IMAP port is on 143 and IMAP over SSL (IMAPS) is assigned to 993.
The Mail Service provider - has the option to change this port and you will find that some Exchange, POP3 and IMAP services will use non-standard ports.

When creating a new email account in Apple Mail there are some presets for GMail, Exchange, iCloud etc but the generic "Add Other Email Account" option will present you with 2 account types POP and IMAP.  Apple Mail attempts to guess the mail settings when you enter your email and password but it is easy to change the settings on the subsequent screens HOWEVER you cannot change a POP email account to an IMAP account once created.  If you setup an email account as POP you'll need to set it up as a new account to configure as IMAP.

Once the email account is created there are options on the ADVANCED tab for the account to set the port and authentication method.  Under the Account Information tab you can add/edit SMTP servers and ports in the dropdown box (this is not the most obvious as you have to scroll to the bottom of the dropdown and pick "Edit SMTP Server List"

By default Exchange uses its own mail protocol (EWS as mentioned by strung previously) however the Exchange Server administrator can enable POP & IMAP and SMTP Mail Relay for the entire server or just specific user email accounts.  If you're unclear please contact the Exchange admin to confirm if your account has such enabled.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39654103
Thank you
0