Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forward lookup zone

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hey guys,

We just switched website host servers and I went to update my Host records in my Forward Lookup Zone. At first, it seemed to work, but something is missing because when I try to reach our corporate website from inside our domain I get "site under construction". I know I must be missing something.

Here's what I have to work with:
companyx.com is our domain
www.companyx.com is our corporate website
US Internet hosts our A records and that works great. External users can resolve to our website just fine. So external DNS is working.
I modified our existing Host (A) record in DNS to point to the new IP address

more clues:
When I type "www.companyx.com" in a web browser, the browser will strip the "www" out of it and just display "http://companyx.com"

I know it's something simple but I can't figure it out yet.

nslookup yields my DNS server correctly
and "Name:     www.companyx.com
Address: 192.185.xxx.xxx" which is the correct IP address
0
Comment
Question by:bubba_1234
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Dontmilkthis earned 1200 total points
ID: 39649535
your browser shouldn't be stripping out the 'www' on it's own. I'd guess it's receiving a 301/302 redirect response from the initial request.

if you use firefox with firebug or devtools in IE9+ you should be able to see what's happening by capturing the session requests/responses.

If there is a 301/302 response coming from your website, it will likely still work from external if you've set your domain companyx.com to the same ip address as the www. host.
but internally, you'll be redirected to the IIS instance running on your domain controller.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lindento
ID: 39649587
Hi,

is this redirection also happening from externally? This redirection is definitly coming from the webserver.

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:wimiles
wimiles earned 800 total points
ID: 39650438
Some browsers "strip" the www off to try and get a site to work automatically in the event it reaches a standard error page.

Based on the fact you are seeing "Site Under Construction" this leads me to think that the site does not have the host header value setup correctly in your config file for whatever web service you are using (apache, IIS).  Generally the "Site Under Construction" is a default message of IIS6 based servers.

If this is the case, I would suggest going into IIS, and checking the site.  If you have the "default site" still in IIS, and you are not using it, I suggest disabling that site.  Be sure to set the host header information for the domain and the IP address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubba_1234
ID: 39651286
wow, thanks guys. Let me talk to my web guy and see if he can figure out the issue.

What is the difference between internal pcs trying to get out and getting "Under construction" vs. external pcs being able to browse just fine? I was thinking it was just my internal DNS having some mis-configuration. Is that still valid?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bubba_1234
ID: 39651390
ok, I think it's fixed now.

Here's what I know and I apologize if it's basic-sounding. Web stuff is not my strong suit. Yesterday, my web-designer added code to NOT strip out the www part of the URL. I needed to do a force-refresh on my web browsers (Chrome and EI 9) but I do now see the website properly.

I think I can now assume that my Host (A) record in DNS was set up correctly after all.
0