[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Log Shipping Backups as part of Weekly Backup Plan

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Everyone,

We currently do one weekly backup followed by hourly trans log backups for a weekly rotation.

It appears now that we need to log ship that same database to an offsite location and I understand the hourly log backups will bugger that up so we need stop that.  My question is if we set the delete window on the log shipping backups to just greater than a week can we use the logs in the ls folder to restore if needed to?

Thanks in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:Primedius
2 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 39650624
Yes. The log backups taken by the log shipping process are the same as if you'd taken a log backup yourself. You may want to consider doing differential backups periodically too, as restoring a weeks worth of hourly log backups is going to be laborious if you ever need to do it.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DBAduck - Ben Miller
ID: 39665087
I would certainly look at differential backups to help keep the number of files to restore down. Potentially a daily differential.

Tlog backups are important to keep for that purpose and you can use the same logs for Log Shipping as said above. Log Backups are log backups and you can use them for whatever purpose you want.
0