Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to keep other controls from showing through a (temporarily) large textbox

Posted on 2013-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
From time to time I enlarge a textbox for memo entries.   By design, this control covers a number of other smaller controls while it is enlarged.  When focus moves to a button alongside this large textbox (to automate the text entry process by automatically adding comments to the text), other controls show through and clutter the writing area.  
I noticed that the controls showing through have been added to the form since the textbox in question was added.

Is there a nice way to ensure this text box is "on top" while it is enlarged so the other controls remain unseen?
0
Comment
Question by:David_W_R
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Ross
Bill Ross earned 400 total points
ID: 39649554
Hi,

In form design view, click in the text box and click Format, Bring to Front.  Additionally, if the controls "behind" the textbox get focus then they will come to the front.  As a general rule you shouldn't overlap form controls due to this.

Regards,

Bill
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Helen Feddema earned 1000 total points
ID: 39649555
Select the textbox in design view, right-click, select Position, then Bring to Front.  For the other controls, you may also need to select Send to Back for them.  You might also have to select Normal as the textbox's BackStyle.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 39649759
Are you enlarging the textbox programatically?

If so, you can set the Visible property of the other controls according to the same logic, to hide/show them when needed.
0
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 600 total points
ID: 39649779
Another *easy* trick is to just use your un-enlarged textbox, NOT overlapping any controls and train your users to hit Shift-F2  when they want to enter or see large amounts of data.  That key combination automatically brings up Access's built in Zoom Box to do exactly what you are describing.

You can also do that in VBA in your textbox's Double Click event:

DoCmd.RunCommand acCmdZoomBox

Open in new window


Zoom Box
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 39649792
Thanks all for the excellent tips!
0