Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Emails stuck in Outbox: Need to be force-sent

Posted on 2013-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,470 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Outlook 2013 with 2 Exchange mail accounts. Incoming mail is fine but all outgoing mail sticks in Outbox and user has to go into Outbox, open each email and click Send one by one before they will send. Checked options : all look ok- set to send immediately when connected and to perform a Send/Receive every 10 minutes.
Found plenty Google hits on 'Emails stuck in Outbox' but all relate to situations where they won't go out at all for various reasons, not found anything on when they do go out but only after being forced like this!
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Manjunath Sullad earned 1440 total points
ID: 39649617
Try reconfiguring the outlook profile one more time.

Fo testing purpose : Configure 1 account and check.


~ Manju
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:lindento
ID: 39649648
Hi,

open outlook navigate to send/receive - send/receive groups- define send and receive groups

Make sure all accounts are included in the scheduled send/receive action.

Best regards
0