Solved

iscsi speed

Posted on 2013-11-14
8
547 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Experts up there, if we use software iscsi initiator in the esxi, What will be the iscsi speed?
I see the vswitches uses nic teaming policy and grouped 4 physical NIC
Is it it 1GB iscsi or 10GB ?
Are not supposed to have HBA for 10GB and switches should support 10GB port etc ?
 how do i find out whether I am using 10GB or 1GB?
0
Comment
Question by:sara2000
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Its recommended to use multi path for iSCSI rather than teaming.
0
 
LVL 117

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Your speed is determined by your physical nic speed so do you have 1GB or 10GB NICs bound to iSCSI also what your SAN is compatible with 1GB or 10GB
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:dipopo
dipopo earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The speed will be the speed of the physical NIC.

The truth of the matter is that iSCSI over a 1GB network is a waste of time really as the guaranteed throughput is about 125MB, even with jumbo frames you only get 10% improvement.

With 10GB connectivity however, the story changes drastically, as you can get a 85% performance boost with jumbo frames.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
To add onto the other experts comments the physical switch in-between you esxi host and storage must support 10GB in order to run at this speed

If you network can support 10GB iscsi then you shoudl most definentaly go with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
This is more in to education than break and fix. For an example I have 4*1GB nic cards in the server and i team all nic cards, this should give me 4GB. so the esxi can send 4 iscsi packets at one time , becuase there are 4 nic cards.
If I use single 10GB nic card , then it is possible that esxi host will have more iscsi sessions at one time hence more iscsi packets ?
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Teaming 4 iSCSI network interfaces is not recommended.

4 x iSCSI NICs in Multipath is recommended, and 10GB iSCSI will be faster, if you really can generate that much traffic across the iSCSI storage to the SAN.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
compdigit44 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Also your vSwitch nic team policy will also determine how utilized each of your NIC's will be in the team.

The following KB will explain in detail what I am referring to: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1004088
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sara2000
Comment Utility
Thank you all, it was good points
0