Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Healthcare reform calculator source code?

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I know KFF has the emeddable form, but my boss doesn't want their branding. So, does anyone know of any already built healthcare reform calculators out there?  Or at the caculation criteria?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Kevin Smith
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 39649657
I can't find any out there, unless you are willing to link to them without embedding.  Other than that you would have to create on your own from what I'm seeing.
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 39649747
KFF has the emeddable form,...
Please post a link so we can look at the same thing you're looking at, thanks, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 39651388
You may be able to get this information from the Government.  It was paid for with your tax dollars so there would be no charge.  For the states offering exchanges, this link will point you in the right direction.
http://aspe.hhs.gov/health/reports/2013/MarketplacePremiums/datasheet_home.cfm
http://aspe.hhs.gov/health/reports/2013/MarketplacePremiums/ib_marketplace_premiums.cfm
http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/The-Health-Coverage-Tax-Credit-%28HCTC%29-Program

FWIW, the Government points to the Kaiser Family Foundation web site to give you this information!
https://www.healthcare.gov/how-much-will-marketplace-insurance-cost/
0