Solved

Exchange 2010 msgs in Unreachable queue.

Posted on 2013-11-14
6
1,805 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Scenario:
Exchange 2010 on SBS 2011
Unreachable Domain queue has 60 msgs in it with the following content in each msg.

Identity: SERVER01\Unreachable\667919
Subject: Folder Content
Internet Message ID: <0C51C69C07A80D439A8D2BE25B7C0FA41C1A38F5@SERVER01.x.local>
From Address: PublicFolderDatabase1739482584@x.com
Status: Ready
Size (KB): 6
Message Source Name: FromLocal
Source IP: 255.255.255.255
SCL: -1
Date Received: 11/14/2013 3:15:16 PM
Expiration Time: 11/16/2013 3:15:16 PM
Last Error: There is currently no route to the mailbox database.
Queue ID: SERVER01\Unreachable
Recipients:  SERVER-IS@x.com

The client used to run SBS 2003 with Exchange configured. It was migrated about 2 yrs ago.
There is no mailbox for SERVER-IS@x.com
Mail flow is fine.

Any ideas as to cause of msgs?

Thanks,
Roger
0
Comment
Question by:rojiru
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 150 total points
ID: 39649665
does that folder have a replica on that server?
looks like it's a mail-enabled public folder

that error basically means the address is valid but has no idea where to send the message
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Shreedhar Ette
ID: 39649822
Those mails are for public folder replication.

Please remove old server from Replication Tab of public folders.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rojiru
ID: 39651558
I've checked various areas within EMC for any info leading to old server, but I have not found anything. On properties for Public Folder Database, Replication tab, there is no place for entry of a server. Only fields are Replication interval and limits for replication. I do remember removing entries previously in EMC for the old server, but not sure on the location. In further checking the domain there were still entries for the old server, in dns, AD Computer/Users, AD Sites & Services, which I have removed. Hopefully these last bits are all that is required.

Thanks!
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Shreedhar Ette earned 350 total points
ID: 39651780
Open Exchnage Management Conosle

Go to Toolbox

Open Public Folder Manangement Console

Over here you will find diffent folders - Right Click on each folder you will find Replication tab and servers under that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rojiru
ID: 39652165
Thanks for the info...
Done! We'll see what happens.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rojiru
ID: 39663064
Thanks for the info.... I located the erroneous info, and changed it accordingly. Looking good now.
0